Privacy Policy

according to EU-DSGVO
  1. An overview of data protection

    General

    The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

    Data collection on our website
    Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

    The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator's contact details can be found in the website's required legal notice.

    How do we collect your data?

    Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter by sending an email or on a contact form.

    Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

    What do we use your data for?

    Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyse how visitors use the site.

    What rights do you have regarding your data?

    You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it is corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

    Analytics and third-party tools

    When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behaviour. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

    You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

  2. General information and mandatory information

    Data protection

    The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

    If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

    Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

    Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

    The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

    Gebr. Steimel GmbH & Co.
    Maschinenfabrik
    Johann-Steimel-Platz 1
    53773 Hennef
    Germany
    Phone: +49 2242 / 8809 -0
    E-Mail: datenschutz@steimel.com

    Data protection officer:
    ER Secure GmbH
    In der Knackenau 4
    82031 Grünwald
    E-Mail: datenschutz@steimel.com

    The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

    Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

    Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

    Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

    In the event that data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this Data Protection Declaration. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defence of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR).

    If your personal data is being processedin order to engage in direct advertising, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your affected personal data for the purposes of such advertising. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is affiliated with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for direct advertising purposes (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 2 GDPR).

    Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

    If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German state in which our company is headquartered. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html..

    Right to data portability

    You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillmentof a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

    Information, blocking, deletion

    As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

    Opposition to promotional emails

    We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

    Right to demand processing restrictions

    You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To doso, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section "Information Required by Law." The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

    • In the event that you should dispute the correctness of your data archived by us, we will usually need some time to verify this claim. During the time that this investigation is ongoing, you have the right to demand that we restrict the processing of your personal data.
    • If the processing of your personal data was/is conducted in an unlawful manner, you have the option to demand the restriction of the processing of your data in lieu of demanding the eradication of this data.
    • If we do not need your personal data any longer and you need it to exercise, defend or claim legal entitlements, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data instead of its eradication.
    • If you have raised an objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR, your rights and our rights will have to be weighed against each other. As long as it has not been determined whose interests prevail, you have the right to demand a restriction of the processing of your personal data.


    If you have restricted the processing of your personal data, these data -with the exception of their archiving- may be processed only subject to your consent or to claim, exercise or defend legal entitlements or to protect the rights of other natural persons or legal entities or for important public interest reasons cited by the European Union or a member stateof the EU.

  3. Data collection on our website

    Server log files

    The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

    • Browser type and browser version
    • Operating system used
    • Referrer URL
    • Host name of the accessing computer
    • Time of the server request
    • IP-Address


    These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

    The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfil a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

    Email contact or Contact form

    Should you send us questions via Email or the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

    We will, therefore, process any data you enter only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

    We will retain the data you provide until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

    Processing of data (customer and contract data)

    We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content organization or change of the legal relationship (data inventory). These actions are taken on the basis of Art. 6 Sect.1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfilment of a contract or pre-contractual actions. We collect, process and use personal data concerning the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent that this is necessary to make it possible for users to utilize the services and to bill for them.

    The collected customer data shall be eradicated upon completion of the order or the termination of the business relationship. This shall be without prejudice to any statutory retention mandates.

  4. Plugins and Tools

    Google Maps

    This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by die Google Ireland Limited (Register number:368047), Gordon House, Borrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

    To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

    The use of Google Maps is in the interest of making our website appealing and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

    Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

    YouTube with expanded data protection integration

    Our website uses plug-ins of the YouTubeplatform, which isbeing operated by YouTubeLLC.We use YouTube in the expanded data protection mode. According to YouTube, this mode ensures that YouTube does not store any information about visitors to this website before they watch the video. Nevertheless, this does not necessarily mean that the sharing of data with YouTube partners can be ruled out as a result of the expanded data protection mode. For instance, regardless of whether you are watching a video, YouTube will always establish a connection with the Google DoubleClick network. As soon as youstart to play a YouTube video on our website, a connection to YouTube’s servers will be established. As a result, the YouTube server will be notified, which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged into your YouTube account while you visit our site, you enable YouTube to directly allocate your browsing patterns to your personal profile. You have the option to prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.Furthermore, after you have started to play a video, YouTube will be able to place various cookies on your device. With the assistance of these cookies, YouTube will be able to obtain information about our website visitor. Among other things, this information will be used to generate video statistics with the aim of improving the user friendliness of the site and to prevent attempts to commit fraud. These cookies will stay on your device until you delete them.Under certain circumstances, additional data processing transactions may be triggered after you have started to play a YouTube video, which are beyond our control.The use of YouTube is based on our interest in presenting our online content in an appealing manner. Pursuant to Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR, this is a legitimate interest.

    For more information on how YouTube handles user data, please consult the YouTubeaddressandData Privacy Policy link under: Google Ireland Limited (Registernummer: 368047), Gordon House, Borrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Version: June 2019